| ITEMS|| SPEC.|| RESULT|
|CHARACTERS||COLOURLESS CRYSTAL OR WHITE CRYSTALLINE POWDER||PASSED|
|MELTING POINT||95ºC TO 98ºC||95.5ºC TO 96.4ºC|
|RESIDUE ON IGNITION||0.1%MAX||0.05%|
|LOSS ON DRYING||0.5%MAX||0.32%|
|ORGANIC VOLATILE IMPURITIES||CONFORM||PASSED|
The role of anti-corrosion in cosmetics:
In the process of the use and production of cosmetics, could be affected by different degree of microbial contamination, the role of preservatives mainly inhibit microbial growth and reproduction, extend the shelf life of products, to ensure that during the shelf life and use not bad because of pollution.
In food preservative effect:
propyl paraben is internationally recognized as broad-spectrum efficient food preservatives,is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other spices, pickled products, baking food, sauce products, beverage, wine and fruit and vegetable preservation, etc,
Inhibiting microbial growth and reproduction, prolong food to save time, prevent rotting matter.